Site Name: A. Y. Young Drug Store / Fort Discount Centre
Site Type: 0409 - Mercantile/Commercial: Specialty Store or Shop

Main Porch - Material: None
Main Porch - Height: None
Exterior: N elevation - round window with radiating voussoirs and keystones.
Decorated entablature with urns over first storey main window.
Entablature over second storey windows. Small round windows with radiating voussoirs, above second storey windows. Decorative corbelled brick just below roofline, north elevation. Radiating voussoirs above door and second storey windows, north elevation.
Corbelled brick chimney.
Interior: Pressed metal ceiling. Skylight, round window frame, symmetrically moulded trim with corner blocks.
Environment: Property Features: None Lot size : 33 feet by 100 feet. Situated on main street.
Condition: Condition : Good Repair : Fair
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Other Site: Original

1903/01/01
Mercantile/Commercial: Specialty Store or Shop
Residential: Double Dwelling

1911/01/01
Gore Wah
1973/01/01
Craftsman: N/A
History: In 1912 - A. Young was noted as operating gone of the oldest business in Fort Macleod having been established here some sixteen years ago. 17 July 1903 - Brick work started on drugstore, to be occupied by A. Young. September 18 - 'Nearing comletion'... October 8 - Young moved into building. * * * 8 October 1903 - A. Young Co., located in the commerce block - keep a comprehensive stock of drugs... A circulating library is also a feature of this store. January 1906 - A. Young Co., located in the commerce block - keep a comprehensive stock of drugs... A circulating library is also a feture of this store. January 30, 1912 - A. Young sells drugstore to A.D. Ferguson. March 22, 1913 - Huge opening day sale advertized by A.D. Ferguson. * * * This structure was the fist brick commercial block on Fort Macleod's Main Street.
RESOURCE A. Y. Young Drugstore
ADDRESS 210 – 24 Street, Fort Macleod
DESIGNATION STATUS Provincial Historic Resource

HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

In 1884, the tiny community, which had grown up around the fort at Fort Macleod, was moved one mile west to avoid flooding and officially named Fort Macleod. With the growth of the cattle industry in the region, the community soon grew to some size. In 1892, the Calgary Edmonton Railway was extended there, and the community was incorporated as a Town.

In 1900, the first brick business block was erected in Fort Macleod, the Grier Block on 2 nd Avenue, which housed Barnes Medical Hall Drugs. Three years later, another two story medical facility was erected on Main Street, this being the Commercial Block, owned by druggist, Dr. Arthur Y. Young. Young opened his drug store on the ground floor, while the second floor was leased to two physicians named Dr. Bruce and Dr. Forbes. To attract interest, Young introduced a circulating library in his drug store.

In the years that followed, the Commercial Block remained a fixture in the commercial district of Fort Macleod. Over the years, several businesses have operated in it, including a dry goods store and a bakery. Today the structure is vacant.